People v. Hannon , 209 Cal. Rptr. 3d 408 ( 2016 )
[…] analysis. Generally speaking, the scope of the issues on appeal is determined by the
    appellant’s opening brief; that is, the issues presented through reasoned argument in an
    appellant’s opening brief are normally the only bases upon which we will reverse the
    judgment or order challenged on appeal. (People v. Duff (2014) 
    58 Cal.4th 527
    , 550, fn.
    9; WA Southwest 2, LLC v. First American Title Ins. Co. (2015) 
    240 Cal.App.4th 148
    ,
    155; Reyes v. Kosha (1998) 
    65 Cal.App.4th 451
    , 466, fn. 6.) In criminal appeals, Penal
    Code section 1252 provides, “On an appeal by a defendant, the appellate court shall, in
    addition to the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of the
    trial court adverse to the State which it may be requested to pass upon by the Attorney
    General.” It appears that, despite its broad wording, Penal Code section 1252 only
    permits the People to seek review of errors to avoid a reversal. (See People v. Braeseke
    (1979) 
    25 Cal.3d 691
    , 701 [“ ‘the People may, on an appeal by the defendant and