In re Maya C. CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] In May 2008, the juvenile court found that Donnie was Maya's presumed
    father (Fam. Code, § 7611, subd. (d)).2 At the same time, the court entered a judgment
    of parentage which stated "Donnie M[.] is declared to be the presumed father of . . . Maya
    C[.]"
    The court entered a true finding on the petition, ordered Maya placed with a
    relative and ordered reunification services for S.C. and Donnie. In September 2008, the
    1      Maya's former trial counsel opposed testing. Her current trial counsel and her
    appellate counsel support testing.
    2       Family Code section 7611 states: "A man is presumed to be the natural father of a
    child if . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (d) [h]e receives the child into his home and openly holds out the
    child as his natural child." (Id., subd. (d).)
    There has never been any paternity testing or any finding of biological paternity.
    2
    court terminated Donnie's reunification services. In March 2009, Maya began a trial visit
    with S.C. In August, the court entered a judgment awarding S.C. sole legal and physical