McCaffrey Group, Inc. v. Superior Court , 169 Cal. Rptr. 3d 766 ( 2014 )
[…] express written limited warranty covering the fit and finish of specified building
    components (§ 900), but allows the builder to offer a greater or longer warranty through
    an “enhanced protection agreement.” (§§ 901-906.) Chapter 3 also imposes an
    obligation on the homeowner to follow all reasonable maintenance obligations and
    schedules. (§ 907.) Chapter 5 sets out the procedure for claims brought under the Act,
    14.
    including the applicable statute of limitations (§ 941), the burden of proof (§ 942), the
    exclusiveness of the Act (§ 943), the damages that may be recovered (§ 944), and the
    affirmative defenses that may be asserted (§ 945.5). It also provides that the Act’s
    “provisions, standards, rights and obligations . . . are binding upon all original purchasers
    and their successors in interest.” (§ 945.)
    The chapter at issue here, Chapter 4, prescribes nonadversarial prelitigation
    procedures a homeowner must initiate before bringing a civil action against the builder
    for alleged construction defects. (§§ 910-938.) The homeowner is required to provide