In re Marriage of Garcia ( 2017 )
[…] position that, in October 1989, she and Juan legally married.
    In December 2015, the family court presided over a short cause trial to determine
    whether Florencia was a putative spouse4 — with the understanding that other issues
    4       " 'Where a marriage is invalid due to some legal infirmity, an innocent party may
    be entitled to relief under the putative spouse doctrine.' " (Velez v. Smith (2006) 
    142 Cal. App. 4th 1154
    , 1172, italics omitted.) The doctrine is codified in Family Code
    section 2251 (further undesignated statutory references are to this code), which provides
    in part: "If a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds
    that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the
    court shall: [¶] (1) Declare the party or parties, who believed in good faith that the
    marriage was valid, to have the status of a putative spouse. [¶] (2) If the division of
    property is in issue, divide . . . that property acquired during the union that would have
    been community property or quasi-community property if the union had not been void or
    voidable . . . ." (Id., subd. (a).) " 'Putative spouse status may be based on the reasonable
    expectations of the parties to an alleged marriage entered into in good faith where the
    marriage is void or voidable . . . .' " (Velez, at pp. 1172-1173, italics omitted.) Since at