In re Jones ( 2019 )
[…] protection requires that defendant receive a youth offender parole hearing under section
    3051 is not the question now before us, and our decision should not be misunderstood to
    prejudge that question.
    The cases cited in the lead opinion reflect the recognition that young persons “are
    constitutionally different from adults for purposes of sentencing” and “ ‘are less
    deserving of the most severe punishments.’ ” (Miller v. Alabama (2012) 
    567 U.S. 460
    ,
    1
    All statutory references are to the Penal Code.
    2
    I do not address other distinctions made in section 3051. The distinctions to
    which I refer emerge between subdivision (a)(1) of section 3051, providing a youth
    offender parole hearing for “any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger . . . at the
    time of his or her controlling offense,” and subdivision (h), providing, “[t]his section
    shall not apply to cases in which . . . an individual is sentenced to life in prison without
    the possibility of parole for a controlling offense that was committed after the person had