Cal. Ins. Guarantee Assn. v. WCAB ( 2014 )
[…] the bill is in dispute occurred on or after January 1, 2013, since the injuries and services
    at issue in this case all occurred many years prior to January 1, 2013.
    31
    process applies to "[a]ny dispute over a utilization review decision regarding treatment
    for an injury occurring on or after January 1, 2013" (§ 4610.5, subd. (a)(1), and/or
    "[a]ny dispute over a utilization review decision if the decision is communicated to the
    requesting physician on or after July 1, 2013, regardless of the date of injury." (§
    4610.5, subd. (a)(2), italics added.) Although S.B. 863 includes no similar language with
    respect to the IBR process, section 139.5, subdivision (a)(2), which discusses the need for
    the administrative director "[t]o enable the independent review program to go into effect
    for injuries occurring on or after January 1, 2013," refers to the need for both the IMR
    and IBR processes to go "into effect for injuries occurring on or after January 1, 2013."
    (Ibid.) Given the language of section 139.5, subdivision (b), the fact that the Legislature