Cal. Ins. Guarantee Assn. v. WCAB ( 2014 )
[…] We acknowledge that the Legislature was far less ambiguous with respect to the
    prospective application of the newly created IMR process created by S.B. 863.
    Specifically, section 4610.5, enacted by S.B. 863, section 45, explains that the new IMR
    16      The administrative director has interpreted the statute as applying to disputes over
    bills for services rendered after January 1, 2013. The portion of the legislation that
    suggests the relevant date for purposes of the new IBR process, i.e., section 139.5, which
    authorizes the administrative director to contract with the entities that will be used to
    conduct the IBR process, refers to the "program . . . go[ing] into effect for injuries
    occurring on or after January 1, 2013." (§ 139.5, subd. (a)(2), italics added.) We need
    not determine whether the triggering event for purposes of application of the new IBR
    process to a dispute is whether the relevant employment-related injury occurred on or