Cal. Ins. Guarantee Assn. v. WCAB ( 2014 )
[…] conclude that the Legislature intended that the new IBR procedure applies to pending
    billing disputes, section 84 provides for application of the provisions of S.B. 863 to
    "pending matters . . . unless otherwise specified in this act" (Stats, 2012, ch. 363, § 84).
    S.B. 863, section 7 also added Labor Code section 139.5, a provision that authorizes the
    administrative director of the DWC (administrative director) to make contracts with
    organizations that can provide reviewers to implement the newly created IBR and IMR
    systems. Section 139.5 provides in relevant part:
    "(a) (1) The administrative director shall contract with one or more
    independent medical review organizations and one or more
    independent bill review organizations to conduct reviews pursuant to
    Article 2 (commencing with Section 4600) of Chapter 2 of Part 2 of
    Division 4. . . .
    20
    "(2) To enable the independent review program to go into effect for
    injuries occurring on or after January 1, 2013, and until the
    administrative director establishes contracts as otherwise specified
    by this section, independent review organizations under contract