Cal. Ins. Guarantee Assn. v. WCAB ( 2014 )
[…] that the Legislature viewed both the IMR and IBR processes as applying to future
    employment-related injuries and to future disputes as to medical care and billing for such
    care.
    Petitioners and amicus curiae California Workers' Compensation Institute suggest
    that the relevant language in section 139.5, subdivision (b) exists only to permit the
    administrative director to contract with IMR providers in order to meet the approaching
    implementation date set forth for the IMR procedure as directed in section 4610.5.
    However, subdivision (a) of section 139.5 requires the administrative director to contract
    with "one or more independent medical review organizations and one or more
    independent bill review organizations to conduct reviews pursuant to Article 2
    (commencing with Section 4600) of Chapter 2 of Part 2 of Division 4." (§ 139.5, subd.
    21
    (a)(1), italics added.) It is therefore clear that the "independent review program"
    (§ 139.5, subd. (a)(2)) referred to in section 139.5, subdivision (b) includes both the
    medical review process and the bill review process. Further, the language of subdivision