Cal. Ins. Guarantee Assn. v. WCAB ( 2014 )
[…] "complete or incomplete itemization of medical services." (§ 4603.3.) Although the
    provision sets forth certain basic information that must be provided, it also states that
    24
    employers must provide an explanation of review "in the manner prescribed by the
    administrative director."14 (Ibid.)
    If the employer fails to meet these statutory requirements regarding the
    explanation of review, the employer must pay "[a]ny properly documented list of services
    provided" at the "rates then in effect under Section 5307.1 . . . and increased by 15
    14    Section 4603.3, which was added by S.B. 863, section 37, provides in relevant
    part:
    "(a) Upon payment, adjustment, or denial of a complete or
    incomplete itemization of medical services, an employer shall
    provide an explanation of review in the manner prescribed by the
    administrative director that shall include all of the following:
    "(1) A statement of the items or procedures billed and the amounts
    requested by the provider to be paid.
    "(2) The amount paid.
    "(3) The basis for any adjustment, change, or denial of the item or
    procedure billed.