Murphy v. City of Sierra Madre CA2/2 ( 2013 )
[…] (San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. Superior Court (1996) 
    13 Cal.4th 893
    , 939.) A
    primary problem with plaintiffs’ claim is that they do not allege that the defendant, the
    City, took their money. Rather, the money was paid to a third party, Edison. Absent any
    identified “taking” by the City, plaintiffs’ pleadings fail to adequately allege the elements
    of an inverse condemnation claim.
    Plaintiffs ask us to disregard this flaw and extend the doctrine of inverse
    condemnation to encompass the unusual facts presented by this case. We cannot do so.
    Article I, section 19, of the California Constitution (section 19) provides: “Private
    property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation,
    ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.”
    Although on its surface, section 19 may read as if it provides a broad remedy, “section 19
    never has been applied in a literal manner, without regard to the history or intent of the
    provision.” (Customer Co., supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 378.) The section may not “‘be