People v. Hillard CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] 4
    robbery offense; plus a consecutive five years for the prior serious felony conviction.
    The court stayed a two-year term for the burglary offense and struck the prior prison term
    allegation.
    II
    DISCUSSION
    Defendant claims the trial court erred in imposing the five-year prior serious
    felony enhancement under section 667, subdivision (a)(1), and doubling the robbery
    offense due to a strike prior, because defendant never admitted the prior convictions and
    the trial court never found the prior convictions to be true.
    Section 1158 requires that “[w]henever the fact of a previous conviction of another
    offense is charged in an accusatory pleading . . . the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is
    waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find
    whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction. The verdict or finding upon
    the charge of previous conviction may be . . . ‘[I] find the charge of previous conviction
    true’ . . . . If more than one previous conviction is charged a separate finding must be
    made as to each.” Here, as the record indicates, defendant neither admitted in open court
    the prior convictions nor did the trial court find the prior convictions to be true.
    The People, however, seek to avoid the express-finding requirement of