Tulare Pediatric Health etc. v. State Dept. of Health Care etc. ( 2019 )
[…] A description of past practice would not
    seem to govern the present controversy.
    Still, there is some reason to believe the principles in part
    413 should be used to determine the reasonableness of costs for
    new centers. The trial court quoted other language from the
    State plan that suggests the method of Paragraph D.2.(a) should
    be applied to all centers. Other Medi-Cal rules reference
    reasonable cost principles set forth in part 413, suggesting the
    Medi-Cal scheme generally intends to incorporate those
    regulations. (See, e.g., Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14132.100, subd.
    12
    (e)(1) [providing that, if a health center applies for a rate change
    based on a change in its scope of services, the rate change “shall
    be evaluated in accordance with Medicare reasonable cost
    principles, as set forth in Part 413.”].) And Tulare Clinic
    concedes the applicability of part 413 on appeal.
    Yet even if we accept that part 413 applies, we encounter
    the third fatal problem with the State’s argument: part 413
    undermines rather than supports the State’s position. For