Walker v. Imperial Irrigation Dist. CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] 3
    ground Walker was not the legal owner of either the 685 property or 686 property.
    Rather, the owners were the estates of his mother and the family friend, respectively.4
    DISCUSSION
    I
    Preliminarily, Walker contends the trial court improperly utilized the procedure in
    section 1260.040 to resolve liability issues and the tort causes of action. We disagree.
    Section 1260.040 is part of California's eminent domain law. (Dina v. People ex
    rel. Dept. of Transportation (2007) 
    151 Cal.App.4th 1029
    , 1041 (Dina). Subdivision (a)
    of section 1260.040 provides in part, "If there is a dispute between plaintiff and defendant
    over an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation,
    either party may move the court for a ruling on the issue." Subdivision (c) of section
    1260.040 provides, "This section supplements, and does not replace any other pretrial or
    trial procedure otherwise available to resolve an evidentiary or legal issue affecting the
    determination of compensation."
    The Law Revision Commission comments to section 1260.040 explain the section
    "is intended to provide a mechanism by which a party may obtain early resolution of an
    in limine motion or other dispute affecting valuation. . . . [T]he procedure provided in