Bracamontes v. Super. Ct. ( 2019 )
[…] jurisdiction by entertaining motions for the preservation of evidence that will ultimately
    be subject to discovery under that statute when the movant is appointed habeas corpus
    counsel." (Morales, at p. 533.) "Questions as to whether a movant is actually entitled to
    discovery of the material to be preserved, including compliance with the procedural
    requirements of Penal Code section 1054.9, will await the eventual filing and
    determination of the postconviction discovery motion." (Id. at p. 534.)
    4       Section 1054.9 provides in relevant part: "(a) In a case involving a conviction of a
    serious felony or a violent felony resulting in a sentence of 15 years or more, upon the
    prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment,
    or in preparation to file that writ or motion, and on a showing that good faith efforts to
    obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the court
    shall, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (d), order that the defendant be provided
    reasonable access to any of the materials described in subdivision (c). [¶] . . . [¶] (c) For
    purposes of this section, 'discovery materials' means materials in the possession of the
    prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the same defendant would have
    been entitled at time of trial."
    10