In both cases, while the witness’s response “ ‘narrow[s] the practical scope of cross- examination,’ ” there is no confrontation right violation because the jury has “ ‘the opportunity to assess [his] demeanor and whether any credibility should be given to [his] testimony.’ ” (Id. at p. 861.) 2. Evidence Code Section 701 Defendants Rojas and Espana argue that, alternatively, the court erred by failing to strike Rosario’s testimony pursuant to Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (a)(1) and (a)(2). Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is “[i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood.” Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (a)(2) provides that a person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is “[i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.” While Rojas and Espana fail to develop this argument thoroughly, their theory appears to be that Rosario’s incessant use of the response “sure,” even after the trial court ordered him to answer questions, say.