(Id. at p. 1361.) We likewise remand to the trial court with directions to resentence Rojas in accordance with Miller and Gutierrez. F. Joseph Abeyta’s “Hot Ones” Testimony Espana argues the trial court erred by admitting Abeyta’s testimony regarding Espana having “hot ones” under his belt pursuant to the adoptive admission exception to the hearsay rule. We review the court’s admission of the statement as an adoptive admission for abuse of discretion. (People v.
Waidla, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 725.) Evidence Code section 1221, which codifies the hearsay exception for adoptive admissions, provides: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” “ ‘To warrant admissibility [under the adoptive admission exception], it is sufficient that the evidence supports a reasonable inference that an accusatory statement was made under circumstances affording a fair opportunity to deny 37 the accusation; whether defendant’s conduct actually