Petersen v. Bank of America Corp. ( 2014 )
[…] the statute and the applicable precedent construing it, we conclude it does. Just a few
    years after section 378’s enactment in 1927, our Supreme Court declared the statute’s
    same-series-of-transactions language is to be construed broadly in favor of joinder.
    (Joerger v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. (1929) 
    207 Cal. 8
    , 19.) It has never retreated from
    that position.
    1        All undesignated statutory references in this opinion are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
    2        Here is the complete text of section 378:
    “(a) All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if:
    “(1) They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising
    out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact
    common to all these persons will arise in the action; or
    “(2) They have a claim, right, or interest adverse to the defendant in the property or controversy
    which is the subject of the action.
    “(b) It is not necessary that each plaintiff be interested as to every cause of action or as to all relief
    prayed for.