Petersen v. Bank of America Corp. ( 2014 )
[…] transactions” even though the plaintiffs were exposed at different times and in different
    ways. (Id. at p. 233.) In Anaya there were – as in the case at hand – lots of differences in
    the individual damages sustained by the plaintiffs from the defendant’s conduct. But the
    Anaya court pointed out that the key question was the existence of “common questions of
    law and fact,” and not whether, as the defendants had emphasized, there were
    “differences in the evidence to be presented and in the legal theories to be used by the
    various plaintiffs.” The “point” of section 378, said the court, is to allow joinder where
    “any question of law or fact common to all plaintiffs will arise.” And Anaya thought
    “any” means “any.” The word was emphasized by the court. (Ibid.)
    Broad construction was also the watchword in State Farm Fire & Casualty
    Co. v. Superior Court (1996) 
    45 Cal. App. 4th 1093
    , 1113.16 In State Farm, multiple