Petersen v. Bank of America Corp. ( 2014 )
[…] In determining what constitutes a “transaction” or “occurrence” under
    Rule 20(a)(1)(A), federal courts have looked to rule 13(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil
    Procedure (28 U.S.C.), which governs compulsory counterclaims. (Alexander v. Fulton
    County, Ga. (11th Cir. 2000) 
    207 F.3d 1303
    , 1323, overruled on another ground in
    Manders v. Lee (11th Cir. 2003) 
    338 F.3d 1304
    , 1328, fn. 52.) “For the purposes of
    Rule 13(a), ‘“[t]ransaction” is a word of flexible meaning. It may comprehend a series of
    3
    In full, Code of Civil Procedure section 378 states: “(a) All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if: [¶]
    (1) They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same
    transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all
    these persons will arise in the action; or [¶] (2) They have a claim, right, or interest adverse to the defendant in the
    property or controversy which is the subject of the action. [¶] (b) It is not necessary that each plaintiff be interested
    as to every cause of action or as to all relief prayed for. Judgment may be given for one or more of the plaintiffs
    according to their respective right to relief.”
    12
    many occurrences, depending not so much upon the immediateness of their connection as
    upon their logical relationship.’” (Alexander v. Fulton County, 
    Ga., supra
    , at p. 1323,
    quoting Moore v. New York Cotton Exchange (1926) 
    270 U.S. 593
    , 610.)