Petersen v. Bank of America Corp. ( 2014 )
[…] It is also manifested by the statutory provision before us now – the one that
    allows for permissive joinder in section 378. An important aspect of the Legislature’s
    drafting of the statute should not go unremarked: While many procedural statutes
    commit discretion to the trial judge, this statute commits discretion to the plaintiffs . . . to
    the plaintiffs themselves. If there is a right to relief arising out of the same series of
    transactions, it is the plaintiffs who get to decide whether to join together in a common
    action. Consider the syntax of the opening to section 378 the way the Legislature wrote
    it: “All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if: [¶] (1) They assert any right to
    relief jointly . . . .” (Italics added.) It is the plaintiffs who make the initial decision to
    file jointly.
    In this case, the key words on which that choice turns are “same . . . series
    of transactions.” As far back as the late 1920’s, in the immediate wake of the 1927