Petersen v. Bank of America Corp. ( 2014 )
[…] transactions, each secured by different real property, through a variety of brokers and
    agents, who made differing sets of representations, and the loans were funded by many
    lenders. Putting aside the difficulties in comparing a toxic tort action with a breach of
    contract/secured real property/business tort action, the analogy between Anaya and this
    case is inapt.
    The majority also posits that Anaya supports joinder in this case because
    the Anaya court emphasized that Code of Civil Procedure section 378 permits joinder
    when “‘any question of law or fact common to all’ plaintiffs will arise.” (
    Anaya, supra
    ,
    160 Cal.App.3d at p. 233.) Such an interpretation of section 378 relates to the second
    requirement of section 378(a)(1) and ignores the first. If joinder could be accomplished
    whenever any single common question of law or fact arises, then the scope of section 378
    22
    would be boundless and untethered to a requirement of section 378(a)(1) that the right
    needs to be “in respect of” or “arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of
    transactions or occurrences.”
    As another example of broad construction, the majority offers 
    Moe, supra
    ,
    207 Cal.App.4th at pages 827-828, in which two patients alleged they were victims of
    separate sexual assaults committed by a physician. The patients and their husbands sued