Unzueta v. Akopyan ( 2019 )
[…] an expert witness pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section
    2034.310. Dr. Akopyan is correct.
    Generally, upon a proper objection, “the trial court ‘shall
    exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is
    offered by any party who has unreasonably failed,’ inter alia, to
    designate that expert in its expert witness list.” (Pina v. County
    of Los Angeles (2019) 38 Cal.App.5th 531, 546; accord, Tesoro del
    Valle Master Homeowners Assn. v. Griffin (2011) 
    200 Cal. App. 4th 619
    , 641 [“The general rule, set forth in Code of Civil Procedure
    section 2034.300, is that an undesignated expert witness may not
    testify.”].) However, Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.310
    provides an exception to the general rule, stating “[a] party may
    call as a witness at trial an expert not previously designated by
    that party if . . . [¶] (a) [t]hat expert has been designated by
    another party and has thereafter been deposed . . . .”
    Dr. Zakowski was designated by White Memorial and was
    later deposed by Unzueta. Without citation to the record,
    Unzueta asserts Dr. Akopyan “elicited expert opinions from [Dr.]
    Zakowski on subjects not disclosed during his deposition.” But
    Dr.