People v. Superior Court (Couthren) ( 2019 )
[…] required, given the ambiguity in the statutory language and the liberty interest at stake in
    these proceedings. In the Parker court’s examination whether the prosecutor should be
    allowed to present the opinions of the experts through their hearsay reports, the court’s
    focus was on what due process required to allow potential SVPs a meaningful
    opportunity to contest the petition. Parker provides no analysis supporting the free
    admission of the evaluators’ reports as competent evidence to support a finding of
    6
    Notably, section 6605 was amended by the electorate after Cheek and now
    expressly provides that “the court . . . can consider the petition and any accompanying
    documentation provided by the medical director, the prosecuting attorney, or the
    committed person” at the show cause hearing. (§ 6605, subd. (a)(1) (Prop. 83, § 29, eff.
    Nov. 8, 2006); see § 6604.9, subd. (f).) No similar amendment was made to section
    6602.
    15
    probable cause and contains no discussion regarding the competency of the multiple