People v. Superior Court (Couthren) ( 2019 )
[…] (Id. at p. 339; see
    
    id. at pp.
    335–339.)
    Similarly, in 
    Kirk, supra
    , 
    74 Cal. App. 4th 1066
    , our own First District saw no
    reason for evaluation reports submitted at SVP probable cause hearings to be exempted
    from certification requirements under the Evidence Code. (Kirk, at p. 1073.) In
    analyzing the question, the court pointed to the Legislature’s suspension of the rules of
    evidence for civil commitment proceedings under the Lanterman-Petris-Short (LPS) Act.
    (See Kirk, at pp. 1072–1073 [citing § 5256.4, subd. (b), which provides that, at LPS
    certification hearings, “The hearing shall be conducted in an impartial and informal
    manner in order to encourage free and open discussion by participants. The person
    conducting the hearing shall not be bound by rules of procedure or evidence applicable in
    judicial proceedings.”].) Noting that “the Legislature has demonstrated its ability to
    articulate exemptions from the evidentiary rules,” the Kirk court found it significant that
    the Legislature had “failed to do so with respect to certification issues involved in SVP
    proceedings.”