People v. Superior Court (Couthren) ( 2019 )
[…] for example details about a qualifying conviction may be introduced under section 6600,
    subdivision (a)(3), no statutory exception to hearsay permits the wholesale admission of
    expert evaluation reports at an SVP trial. It follows that the general rules precluding
    admission of hearsay and multiple levels of hearsay must apply at an SVP probable cause
    hearing as well. (Evid. Code, § 300.)
    Nothing in the SVP Act suggests that the Legislature intended for the rules of
    evidence, including the hearsay rule, to be suspended at a probable cause hearing.
    Section 6602, the provision requiring a probable cause determination, states in relevant
    part that “[a] judge of the superior court shall review the petition and shall determine
    whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is
    likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.”
    (§ 6602, subd. (a).) It further provides that the SVP defendant has a right to a “probable
    9
    cause hearing” and to the assistance of counsel. (Ibid.) We see nothing in the plain
    language of section 6602 indicating that the Legislature intended to create a broad