Prima Donna Development Corp. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ( 2019 )
[…] Article 4A (codified as sections 11101 et seq.) allocates this risk of loss. “Under
    section 11202, subdivision (b), if a bank accepts an unauthorized payment order in good
    faith, it is not liable if a commercially reasonable security procedure was in place, and the
    bank followed it and any other applicable written agreement or instruction of the
    customer.” 
    (Zengen, supra
    , 41 Cal.4th at p. 250.)
    If a bank fails to comply with sections 11202 or 11203,9 section 11204 provides
    that the bank must refund money sent by the non-compliant payment orders. “Section
    9
    Section 11203 states “(a) If an accepted payment order is not, under subdivision
    (a) of Section 11202, an authorized order of a customer identified as sender, but is
    effective as an order of the customer pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 11202, the
    following rules apply: [¶] (1) By express written agreement, the receiving bank may
    limit the extent to which it is entitled to enforce or retain payment of the payment order.
    [¶] (2) The receiving bank is not entitled to enforce or retain payment of the payment
    order if the customer proves that the order was not caused, directly or indirectly, by a
    person (i) entrusted at any time with duties to act for the customer with respect to
    payment orders or the security procedure, or (ii) who obtained access to transmitting
    facilities of the customer or who obtained, from a source controlled by the customer and
    without authority of the receiving bank, information facilitating breach of the security
    procedure, regardless of how the information was obtained or whether the customer was
    at fault. Information includes any access device, computer software, or the like. [¶] (b)
    18
    11204, subdivision (a), provides: ‘If a receiving bank accepts a payment order issued in
    the name of its customer as sender which is (i) not authorized and not effective as the
    order of the customer under Section 11202, or (ii) not enforceable, in whole or in part,
    against the customer under Section 11203, the bank shall refund any payment of the
    payment order received from the customer to the extent the bank is not entitled to enforce
    payment.’ ” 
    (Zengen, supra
    , 41 Cal.4th at p. 250, fn. omitted.)
    In Zengen, the California Supreme Court confronted the question whether these
    statutory provisions displace common law remedies, such as breach of contract. 
    (Zengen, supra