Lawrence v. City of West Hollywood CA2/7 ( 2013 )
[…] landlord or the landlord’s agent which constituted harassment prohibited by law,
    constructive eviction or a breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment of the property; and
    (2) the prior tenant did not have a bona fide landlord-tenant relationship with the property
    owner or occupied the property for less than six months and principally for the purpose of
    vacating the property to establish eligibility for a vacancy rent increase under this title.
    However, Costa-Hawkins includes Civil Code section 1954.53, subdivision (e)
    which provides that “Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect any authority of
    a public entity that may otherwise exist to regulate or monitor the grounds for eviction.”
    The First Two Tenants
    Lawrence rented out the apartment at 918 N. San Vicente (the Apartment) at a rate
    of $715 per month over a period from 2005 until 2008, with only one tenant, Cutler,
    residing there during this time. In June 2008, Lawrence paid Cutler $9,700 to leave the