Sprint Telephony v. State Board of Equalization ( 2015 )
[…] plain language.
    Sprint itself acknowledges that section 5148, subdivisions (f) and (g) contain a
    “literal requirement” that an assessee give notice that its petition is intended to serve as a
    claim for refund in order to maintain a judicial tax-refund action. But it contends the
    “literal prerequisite to the commencement of a tax refund action” should not apply here,
    and it goes so far as to characterize the notice requirement as a “fictional administrative
    tax refund procedure.” We are not persuaded.
    California Constitution, article XIII, section 32, provides: “After payment of a tax
    claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest,
    in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.” (Italics added.) “This
    7
    constitutional limitation rests on the premise that strict legislative control over the manner
    in which tax refunds may be sought is necessary so that governmental entities may
    engage in fiscal planning based on expected tax revenues.” (Woosley v.