Sprint Telephony v. State Board of Equalization ( 2015 )
[…] reassessments and refunds, for example, they may either state in their applications for
    reassessment that they want a refund or they may file a separate claim for refund with the
    county. (§ 5097, subds. (b) & (c); see also §§ 1603-1604.)
    This case involves a unique assessment-and-refund procedure applicable to certain
    entities, including telephone companies such as Sprint, that typically hold property in
    multiple counties.2 The California Constitution requires the Board annually to assess
    telephone companies’ property at fair-market value. (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 19; see also
    § 721.) The Board’s assessment is allocated among the jurisdictions in which the
    property is located, and the assessment roll is transmitted to city and county auditors.
    2
    Specifically, the procedure applies to “(1) pipelines, flumes, canals, ditches, and
    aqueducts lying within 2 or more counties and (2) property, except franchises, owned or
    used by regulated railway, telegraph, or telephone companies, car companies operating
    on railways in the State, and companies transmitting or selling gas or electricity.” (Cal.
    Const., art. XIII, § 19; see also § 721.) Those entities’ property is assessed on a unitary
    basis, that is, the property’s “ ‘value depends on the interrelation and operation of the
    entire utility as a unit. Many of the separate assets would be practically valueless without