Soni v. SimpleLayers, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] rendered in this state or another state, unless in accordance
    with this chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as
    corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceeding.”
    18
    1286.27 (Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 
    3 Cal. 4th 1
    , 27–
    28 (Moncharsh)), including that the trial court shall vacate
    an award when “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and
    the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of
    the decision upon the controversy submitted.” (Code of Civ.
    Proc., § 1286.2, subd.(a)(4)) The exclusive grounds for
    7  The grounds provided in Code of Civil Procedure
    section 1286.2, subdivision (a), for vacating an award are as
    follows: “Subject to Section 1286.4, the court shall vacate
    the award if the court determines any of the following: [¶]
    (1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other
    undue means. [¶] (2) There was corruption in any of the
    arbitrators. [¶] (3) The rights of the party were substantially
    prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator. [¶] (4) The
    arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be
    corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon
    the controversy submitted. [¶] (5) The rights of the party
    were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the
    arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause
    being shown therefor or by the refusal of the arbitrators to
    hear evidence material to the controversy or by other
    conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this
    title. [¶] (6) An arbitrator making the award either: (A)
    failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a
    ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then
    aware; or (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds
    specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely
    demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that
    provision. However, this subdivision does not apply to
    arbitration proceedings conducted under a collective
    bargaining agreement between employers and employees or
    between their respective representatives.”
    19
    correcting an arbitration award are contained in Code of
    Civil Procedure section 1286.6.8 
    (Moncharsh, supra
    , 3
    Cal.4th at p. 28.) The court must dismiss the proceeding as
    to respondent if the court determines the person “was not