Soni v. SimpleLayers, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] not specify the nature of the “confusion” that SB 544
    intended to correct. Soni argues on appeal that the change
    could only have been intended to clear up confusion over
    28
    Since Soni did not file the complaint within 30 days of
    service of the award, the award became binding and the
    petition to confirm the award should have been granted.
    Tolling Statute
    Soni contends section 6206 tolled the time to file a civil
    action until 30 days after receipt of the notice of the
    arbitration award, and therefore, his civil action was timely.
    We conclude section 6206 tolled the statutes of limitation
    applicable to his claims, but did not affect the date that the
    arbitration award became binding.
    Section 6206 provides in relevant part: “The time for
    filing a civil action seeking judicial resolution of a dispute
    subject to arbitration under this article shall be tolled from
    the time an arbitration is initiated in accordance with the
    rules adopted by the board of trustees until (a) 30 days after
    receipt of notice of the award of the arbitrators, or (b) receipt
    whether the time for challenging an arbitral award was
    extended by Code of Civil Procedure section 1013, otherwise
    the change would be superfluous. Soni’s premise is not
    correct. Because the State Bar rules of procedure for fee