Soni v. SimpleLayers, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] provides: “Even if the parties to the arbitration have not
    agreed in writing to be bound, the arbitration award shall
    become binding upon the passage of 30 days after service of
    notice of the award, unless a party has, within the 30 days,
    sought a trial after arbitration pursuant to Section 6204. . . .
    If no action is pending in any court, the award may be
    confirmed, corrected, or vacated by petition to the court
    having jurisdiction over the amount of the arbitration
    award, but otherwise in the same manner as provided in
    Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1285) of Title 9 of Part
    3 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”
    Section 6204 provides: “(a) The parties may agree in
    writing to be bound by the award of arbitrators appointed
    pursuant to this article at any time after the dispute over
    fees, costs, or both, has arisen. In the absence of such an
    agreement, either party shall be entitled to a trial after
    arbitration if sought within 30 days, pursuant to
    subdivisions (b) and (c), . . . [¶] (b) If there is an action
    pending, the trial after arbitration shall be initiated by filing
    a rejection of arbitration award and request for trial after
    arbitration in that action within 30 days after service of