People v. Royal ( 2019 )
[…] That's him" when
    he saw the news broadcast discussing R.J.'s death; and (5) R.J. begged Royal not to shoot
    him. Also, on redirect, the prosecutor used the past recollection recorded exception to
    establish: (a) L.N. tried to move up her meeting with law enforcement; and (b) she
    delivered gas to Royal on the night of R.J.'s death.
    C. Relevant Law
    Hearsay is evidence of an out of court statement offered to prove the truth of the
    matter asserted therein and is inadmissible unless it falls within an exception to the
    hearsay rule. (See Evid. Code, § 1200.) Evidence Code section 1237 provides an
    exception to the hearsay rule based on past recollections recorded. That section states:
    "(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not
    made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have
    been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement
    concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present
    recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the
    statement is contained in a writing which:
    "(1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing
    actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory;
    32
    ("2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or
    (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness'