Physicians Com. for Responsible etc. v. L.A. Unified School Dist. ( 2019 )
[…] only that the school districts did not do so in the particular way Physicians Committee
    would prefer, i.e., by banning or reducing the distribution of processed meats.
    Accordingly, this statute does not provide a basis for a ministerial duty that has not been
    performed.
    4. California Education Code
    Finally, the FAVP identifies several sections of the Education Code that it
    contends create mandatory duties for the local educational agencies. We address these
    below.
    a. Section 49530
    Section 49530 of the Education Code states, "The Legislature finds that . . . the
    proper nutrition of children is a matter of highest state priority. . . ." (§ 49530,
    subd. (a)(1).) Moreover, because of the relationship between nutritious food and the
    14
    capacity to develop and learn, students at all income levels should be taught principles of