There are no allegations in the FAVP that LASUD or PUSD fail to fulfill the requirements of this act, only that the school districts did not do so in the particular way Physicians Committee would prefer, i.e., by banning or reducing the distribution of processed meats. Accordingly, this statute does not provide a basis for a ministerial duty that has not been performed. 4. California Education Code Finally, the FAVP identifies several sections of the Education Code that it contends create mandatory duties for the local educational agencies. We address these below. a. Section 49530 Section 49530 of the Education Code states, "The Legislature finds that . . . the proper nutrition of children is a matter of highest state priority. . . ." (§ 49530, subd. (a)(1).)