Kiluk v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] In Jensen v. BMW of North
    America, Inc. (1995) 
    35 Cal. App. 4th 112
    (Jensen) the court held that a used vehicle sold
    during the period of a transferrable new vehicle warranty is a “new motor vehicle” for
    4
    purposes of the Song-Beverly Act. While we have some reservations about that holding,
    4
    Would a car accompanied by a 20-year warranty still be a “new motor
    vehicle” under the Song-Beverly Act on year 18? That would seem to follow from the
    holding in Jensen. The Jensen court relied on the definition of “new motor vehicle” in
    section 1793.22 
    (Jensen, supra
    , 35 Cal.App.4th at pp. 121-122), which includes “a
    dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a
    manufacturer’s new car warranty,” and concluded that every car sold with any portion of
    a new-vehicle warranty remaining is a new motor vehicle. (§ 1793.22, subd. (e)(2).) But
    arguably that language refers to cars originally sold with a new motor vehicle warranty,
    not subsequent sales. (See Veh.