Rather, it sets forth certain preconditions that must be met before the trial court may grant probation to a defendant who has violated section 289, such as ordering the defendant to be evaluated under section 1203.03, conducting a hearing to determine if the defendant would pose a threat to the victim if probation were granted, etc. The People argue that rule 4.413 must be applied not only where there is a statutory presumption against the grant of probation except in unusual cases, but also where there is “a substantially equivalent provision.” (Rule 4.413(b).) In the People’s view, section 1203.067 is a substantially equivalent statute. We disagree. Section 1203.067, subdivision (a) states “before probation may be granted to any person convicted of a felony specified in Section . . . 289, who is eligible for probation . . . .” (Italics added.) The requirements set forth in section 1203.067, such as the referral for an evaluation under section 1203.03, etc., only come into play after a defendant is initially found eligible for probation under criteria of rule 4.414. (People v. Ramirez (2006)
143 Cal.