The trial court then expressed its belief that “[Righetto’s] felony conviction renders him presumptively ineligible for a grant of probation under the provisions of [section] 1203.067,”8 meaning he “is not eligible for probation unless this Court finds that this is an unusual case and that the interests of justice would best be served by 7 Reghitto’s wife also testified that, sometime after February 2012 but before his arrest, Reghitto confessed to a second affair with a teacher at summer school. 8 Section 1203.067 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) Notwithstanding any other law, before probation may be granted to any person convicted of a felony specified in Section . . . 289, who is eligible for probation, the court shall do all of the following: (1) Order the defendant evaluated pursuant to Section 1203.03, or similar evaluation by the county probation department. (2) Conduct a hearing at the time of sentencing to determine if probation of the defendant would pose a threat to the victim. The victim shall be notified of the hearing by the prosecuting attorney and given an opportunity to address the court.” 11 granting probation.” Both counsel expressly agreed that section 1203.067 imposed a presumption against probation eligibility.