In re L.W. CA6 ( 2016 )
[…] (a);
    see § 224.1, subds. (a)-(d) [definitions]; 
    25 U.S.C. §§ 1903
    (1), 1912(a).) The notice must
    3
    The two-day hearing was subsequently continued to February 26 and 29, 2016.
    4
    include, among other information, “All names known of the Indian child’s biological
    parents, grandparents, and great-grandparents, or Indian custodians, including maiden,
    married and former names or aliases, as well as their current and former addresses,
    birthdates, places of birth and death, tribal enrollment numbers, and any other identifying
    information, if known.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a)(5)(C); see 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.11
    (d)(3).)
    A social worker who “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is
    involved” “is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the
    child, and to do so as soon as practicable, by interviewing the parents, Indian custodian,
    and extended family members to gather the information required in paragraph (5) of