In re L.W. CA6 ( 2016 )
[…] birthdates, places of birth and death, tribal enrollment numbers, and any other identifying
    information, if known.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a)(5)(C); see 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.11
    (d)(3).)
    A social worker who “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is
    involved” “is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the
    child, and to do so as soon as practicable, by interviewing the parents, Indian custodian,
    and extended family members to gather the information required in paragraph (5) of
    subdivision (a) of Section 224.2.” (§ 224.3, subd. (c); see Cal. Rules of Court,
    rule 5.481(a)(4).) “[I]f the court [or] social worker . . . subsequently receives any
    information required under paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 224.2 that was not
    previously available or included in the notice issued under Section 224.2, the social
    worker . . . shall provide the additional information to any tribes entitled to notice under
    paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 224.2 and the Bureau of Indian Affairs.”
    (§ 224.3, subd. (f).)
    Notice must be “sent to all tribes of which the child may be a member or eligible
    for membership, until the court makes a determination as to which tribe is the child’s