People v. Osotonu ( 2019 )
[…] 2
    DISCUSSION
    In November 2014, California voters approved Proposition 47, the Safe
    Neighborhoods and Schools Act. Proposition 47 added section 1170.18, which provides
    that any defendant currently “serving a sentence for a conviction . . . of a felony or
    felonies who would have been guilty of a misdemeanor under [Proposition 47] had [it]
    been in effect at the time of the offense may petition for a recall of sentence before the
    trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case to request
    resentencing.” (§ 1170.18, subd. (a); see Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4,
    2014) text of Prop. 47, § 14, pp. 73–74.) Pertinent to this case, Proposition 47
    added section 459.5, which establishes the offense of shoplifting, defined as “entering a
    commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open
    during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to
    be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950).” (§ 459.5, subd. (a).) The
    statute further provides that “[a]ny other entry into a commercial establishment with
    intent to commit larceny is burglary.” (Ibid.; see People v. Rivera (2015)
    
    233 Cal. App. 4th 1085
    , 1091.) Pursuant to section 459.5, shoplifting is punishable as a
    misdemeanor unless a defendant has previously been convicted of one or more specified
    offenses. (§ 459.5, subd. (a).)