In re C.W. ( 2019 )
[…] the UCCJEA,25 and it had jurisdiction under Family Code section 3421 to do so because
    “on the date of the commencement of the proceeding,” California was C.W.’s “home
    state” (Fam. Code, §3421, subd. (a)(1)), a status that confers California with the highest
    possible jurisdictional priority. (See Schneer v. 
    Llaurado, supra
    , 242 Cal.App.4th at
    24
    One exception is if a court of any state determines that neither the child nor his
    parents presently reside in California (Fam. Code, § 3422, subd. (a)(2)), but that
    exception does not apply here because Heather resides in California. The other exception
    is if “[a] court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent,
    nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state
    and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s
    care, protection, training, and personal relationships.” (Id., § 3422, subd. (a)(1), italics
    added.) As we have previously explained, “The statute unambiguously gives the decree
    state [initially asserting jurisdiction] sole power to decide whether jurisdiction has been
    lost on this basis.” (In re Marriage of Nurie (2009) 
    176 Cal.