Molinaro v. Molinaro ( 2019 )
[…] 15
    inevitably poses a present total and fatal conflict with the
    constitution. Under the more lenient standard, we ask whether
    the statute is unconstitutional in the generality or great majority
    of cases.” (Ivory Education Institute v. Department of Fish &
    Wildlife (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 975, 981.) “There is a strong
    presumption that statutes must be upheld unless their
    unconstitutionality is clear, positive, and unmistakable. . . .
    Only a reasonable degree of certainty is required.” (Ibid.)
    As noted, section 6203, subdivision (a)(4) defines “abuse”
    for purposes of the DVPA to include “engag[ing] in any behavior
    that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320.”
    Michael argues that language “has left the statute easily used in
    derogation of fundamental rights and liberties.” We see no
    vagueness problem. The “could be” language conveys a temporal
    concept: the statute addresses behavior that already has been