In re the Marriage of MELINDA and
[…] of the children, not of David. Under the court’s order, the $796 in derivative disability
    benefits would partially satisfy David’s support obligation; the monthly benefits would
    be credited first toward his current child support, and any excess would be credited to pay
    off arrears.
    II. DISCUSSION
    Melinda contends the trial court committed an error of law when it failed to treat
    the $796 in derivative disability payments as David’s income for purposes of calculating
    his child support obligation.3 For this argument, she relies on section 4058, subdivision
    (a), which provides in pertinent part that “[t]he annual gross income of each parent means
    income from whatever source derived,” and that it includes Social Security benefits.4
    The payments in dispute are paid to Melinda on behalf of the children as a result
    of David’s disability pursuant to the federal Social Security Act, under which every child
    3
    We review questions of law de novo. (Elsenheimer v. Elsenheimer (2004) 
    124 Cal. App. 4th 1532
    , 1536–1537.)
    4
    Section 4058, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “The annual gross
    income of each parent means income from whatever source derived . . . and includes, but
    is not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) Income such as commissions, salaries, royalties,
    wages, bonuses, rents, dividends, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, workers’
    compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits,
    social security benefits, and spousal support actually received from a person not a party
    to the proceeding to establish a child support order under this article.”
    2
    of an individual entitled to disability insurance benefits who meets certain requirements
    “shall be entitled to a child’s insurance benefit.” (42 U.S.C. § 402(d).)5
    Melinda does not appear to contend that David should not have received credit for