Doran Lofts v. Dove Street Capital Lenders CA2/1 ( 2015 )
[…] legal authority to support” the conclusion that summary judgment should not have been
    granted. (Ibid.)
    5
    Doran Lofts gives us no basis for reaching a different result in this appeal than
    Division Two’s result. Doran Lofts and SF Properties were parties in the First Case and
    are bound by that decision, which is now final.
    Doran Lofts erroneously contends there was no final judgment on the merits in the
    First Case as to it because it voluntarily stipulated to strike its claims, thereby preserving
    those claims for another action. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision
    (d), “the court shall dismiss the complaint, or any cause of action asserted in it, in its
    entirety or as to any defendant, with prejudice, when upon the trial and before the final
    submission of the case, the plaintiff abandons it.”1
    When Dove Street moved to dismiss the claims relating to Doran Lofts, Doran
    Lofts did not object and admitted “the evidence ha[d] . . . not . . . support[ed] those causes
    of action.” Doran Lofts made no attempt to prosecute or preserve the claims and