In re Marriage of Walker , 193 Cal. Rptr. 3d 134 ( 2015 )
[…] interest . . . is less than the amount of such allowed claim”].) “[P]roperty that is subject
    7
    The record does not include any indication that a bankruptcy proceeding to
    determine the fair market value of the Westminster Property occurred.
    7
    to a valid security interest or lien and in which the debtor has no equity is technically
    property of the estate; however, the trustee will rarely take possession or control of such
    property because its sale will not yield a dividend to general unsecured creditors.”
    
    (Ginsberg, supra
    , at § 12.06, p. 12-82, fn. omitted; see 11 U.S.C. § 554(a) [“trustee may
    abandon any property of the estate . . . that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the
    estate”].)
    What then was the effect of Cheryl’s bankruptcy discharge on the State
    Farm Bank debt? “It is well settled that valid, perfected liens and other secured interests
    pass through bankruptcy unaffected. [Citation.] The majority of courts hold . . . that