Plaintiffs argue Defendants could not avail themselves of the release’s protections without establishing that the agreement was approved by Xino’s shareholders, a disinterested committee of Xino’s board, or the court. The applicable law is to the contrary. The parties agree that Xino is a Delaware corporation. Delaware has abolished the ultra vires defense to enforcement of a corporate contract where the defense is asserted by the corporation or its stockholders against a party contracting with the corporation. Title Eight of the Delaware Code, section 124, entitled “Effect of lack of corporate capacity or power; ultra vires,” provides: “No act of a corporation . . . shall be invalid by reason of 21 the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act . . . , but such lack of capacity or power may be asserted: [¶] (1) In a proceeding by a stockholder against the corporation to enjoin the doing of any act or acts . . . .” Thus, Delaware law relieves a party contracting with a corporation of the burden to establish that the corporation obtained all required corporate approvals, and shifts that burden to the stockholders who dispute the corporation’s authority.