Ruelas v. Harper CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] trial, including allowing plaintiffs’ counsel to question Ruiz regarding the allegations in
    Beck’s complaint and to have Ruiz read an excerpt from the Westlund report to the jury.
    (2) Discussion
    Peace officers’ personnel records are privileged and may not be disclosed except
    through statutory procedures. (Pen. Code, §§ 832.7, 832.8; Evid. Code, §§ 1043-1047;
    Pitchess v. Superior Court, supra, 
    11 Cal.3d 531
    .) Those procedures apply in both
    criminal and civil cases. (Fletcher v. Superior Court (2002) 
    100 Cal.App.4th 386
    , 390.)
    Evidence Code section 1045 provides: “(a) Nothing in this article shall be construed to
    affect the right of access to records of complaints, or investigations of complaints, or
    discipline imposed as a result of those investigations, concerning an event or transaction
    in which the peace officer . . . participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining
    to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties, provided that information is
    relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation.
    “(b) In determining relevance, the court shall examine the information in
    chambers in conformity with [Evidence Code] Section 915, and shall exclude from
    disclosure:
    “(1) Information consisting of complaints concerning conduct occurring more
    than five years before the event or transaction that is the subject of the litigation in aid of
    which discovery or disclosure is sought.” (Italics added.)
    44