Ruelas v. Harper CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] matters. Do not draw any conclusions from the exercise of this right or let it affect any of
    your decisions in this case. [¶] A party may exercise this right freely and without fear of
    a penalty.’”
    59
    2. Analysis
    California law makes no distinction between civil and criminal litigation
    concerning the impermissibility of drawing adverse inferences from a witness’s
    invocation of the privilege against self-incrimination. (People v. Holloway (2004) 
    33 Cal.4th 96
    , 131-132.) Evidence Code section 913 provides: “(a) If in the instant
    proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with
    respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any
    matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no presumption
    shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any
    inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the
    proceeding. [¶] (b) The court, at the request of a party who may be adversely affected
    because an unfavorable inference may be drawn by the jury because a privilege has been
    exercised, shall instruct the jury that no presumption arises because of the exercise of the
    privilege and that the jury may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of
    the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding.”
    We first observe that with respect to Ruelas’s counsel’s remarks during opening
    statement, Shelby forfeited any claim of error by failing to raise a timely objection. (See
    Brokopp v. Ford Motor Co. (1977) 
    71 Cal.App.3d 841
    , 860 [Fourth Dist., Div. Two].)