Ruelas v. Harper CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] money damages, and the available process does not provide for recovery of such
    damages. (Id. at p. 734.)
    The exhaustion requirement similarly applies to state law claims: “Under both
    state and federal law, a prisoner must exhaust available administrative remedies before
    seeking judicial relief. . . . The exhaustion requirement is jurisdictional: a court cannot
    35
    hear a case before a litigant exhausts administrative remedies.” (Wright, supra, 122
    Cal.App.4th at pp. 664-665.)
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 1766.5 provides for the establishment of a
    grievance system within the CYA: “The director shall establish and maintain a fair,
    simple, and expeditious system for resolution of grievances of all persons committed to
    the Youth Authority regarding the substance or application of any written or unwritten
    policy, rule, regulation, or practice of the department or of an agent or contractor of the
    department or any decision, behavior, or action by an employee, agent, contractor, or
    other person confined within the institutions or camps of the Youth Authority which is
    directed toward the grievant, other than matters involving individual discipline.” The
    California Code of Regulations defines a grievance as “a complaint from a ward
    concerning: [¶] (1) The substance or application of any written or unwritten policy or
    practice of the Department, . . . or [¶] (2) [a]ny behavior or action directed toward a