Ruelas v. Harper CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] prohibition against hearsay. (See, e.g., Magnolia Square Homeowners Assn. v. Safeco
    Ins. Co. (1990) 
    221 Cal.App.3d 1049
    , 1057.)
    E. Secondary Evidence Objection
    Defendants contend the trial court abused its discretion in allowing Cantino to read
    excerpts from his report because the testimony violated the secondary evidence rule.
    49
    Shelby argues that the trial court should have excluded Cantino’s testimony about the
    contents of interviews because original tape recordings of the interviews were available.
    Evidence Code section 1520 states: “The content of a writing may be proved by
    an otherwise admissible original.” Evidence Code section 1521, subdivision (a)(2),
    provides that secondary evidence may not be used to prove the contents of a writing if
    admission of the evidence would be unfair. A “writing” includes every means of
    recording tangible things, including tape or video recordings. (Evid.