Ruelas v. Harper CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] On cross-examination, Ruelas
    acknowledged that he had been sentenced for felony carjacking.
    Shelby’s counsel stated that he planned to call Krueger. Krueger had arrested
    Ruelas for carjacking. He would testify about the night of Ruelas’s arrest, and about the
    fact that Ruelas was an active participant in the carjacking. Following additional
    discussion, the trial court ruled that it would exclude Krueger’s testimony.
    (b) Analysis
    Shelby argues that Krueger’s testimony should have been admitted under
    Evidence Code section 780, subdivision (i), which allows the jury to consider evidence
    that “has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness” of any witness,
    including “[t]he existence or nonexistence of any fact testified to by him.”
    67
    However, Krueger’s proffered testimony, that Ruelas actively participated in the
    carjacking, would not have directly contradicted that of Ruelas, who himself testified that
    he had taken the blame for the carjacking. We therefore conclude that the trial court did