Marquez v. Dept. of Health Care Services ( 2015 )
[…] approximately 8.3 million beneficiaries at a cost of some $63 billion of combined federal
    and state funds.
    1. Medi-Cal Does Not Pay for Services Covered by Third Parties
    Critical to this appeal is the fact that Congress intended Medicaid to be the “payer
    of last resort.” (Arkansas Dept. of Health and Human Servs. v. Ahlborn (2006) 
    547 U.S. 268
    , 291.) Consistent with this principle, Medi-Cal statutes preclude coverage for health
    care services available to the beneficiary through OHC, whether public or commercial. 1
    (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 10020, subd. (a) [“No person having private health care coverage
    shall be entitled to receive the same health care items or services furnished or paid for by
    a publicly funded health care program”]; § 14000, subd. (b) [Medi-Cal benefits “shall
    not duplicate those provided under other federal or state laws or under other contractual
    or legal entitlements of the person or persons receiving them”]; § 14005, subd. (a)
    1
    DHCS identifies other health coverage as “benefits for health related services
    or entitlements for which a Medi-Cal beneficiary is eligible under any private, group,
    or indemnification insurance program, under any other State or federal medical care