Marquez v. Dept. of Health Care Services ( 2015 )
[…] Green, supra
    ,
    29 Cal.3d at pp. 144–145; 
    Conlan, supra
    , 102 Cal.App.4th at pp. 763–764; Brown v.
    Crandall (2011) 
    198 Cal. App. 4th 1
    , 13–14.) We will assume petitioners have standing.
    b. Prenatal or Preventive Pediatric Care
    As mentioned, federal law requires the state plan to provide that, “in the case of
    prenatal or preventive pediatric care” covered by the plan, the state shall make payment
    “without regard to the liability of a third party for payment for such services” and then
    “seek reimbursement from such third party.” (42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(E); see 42
    C.F.R. § 433.139(b)(3)(i) (2014) [“The agency must pay the full amount allowed under
    the agency’s payment schedule for the claim and seek reimbursement from any liable
    third party” if the “claim is prenatal care for pregnant women, or preventive pediatric
    services”].) A provider may thus bill the state directly for these services without having
    to seek recovery first from the beneficiary’s OHC (or other potentially liable third party).