Marquez v. Dept. of Health Care Services ( 2015 )
[…] Petitioners lastly contend that, by the manner in which DHCS handles OHC
    coding and instructs Medi-Cal providers, respondents are violating a number of other
    duties under state and federal law. We conclude they have not shown any violation of a
    ministerial duty.15
    1. Duty to Provide Medically Necessary Services
    According to petitioners, DHCS violates a ministerial duty to provide medically
    necessary services to Medi-Cal beneficiaries who are coded as having OHC when those
    services are not actually available from OHC.
    a. Welfare and Institutions Code Section 14005
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 14005, subdivision (a) requires that Medi-
    Cal’s “health care benefits and services” “shall be provided” to eligible state residents to
    the extent those services and benefits are not “provided nor available under other
    contractual or legal entitlements of the person.”
    15
    Respondents contend that CMS has approved California’s State Plan
    implementing federal Medicaid requirements, including provisions relating to third party
    liability, DHCS data match and OHC coding processes, and copayments, and CMS