Marquez v. Dept. of Health Care Services ( 2015 )
[…] OHC coding events would impose a more time-consuming and formal process at no
    appreciable benefit to beneficiaries.
    For all these reasons, an OHC coding event is not an “action” for which Medi-Cal
    beneficiaries are entitled to a hearing under section 10950 or regulation 50951.
    3. Petitioners’ Arguments Are Unavailing
    Besides the arguments we have implicitly addressed in our discussion so far,
    petitioners assert three additional arguments in favor of requiring a state hearing for
    coding events. We find them unpersuasive.
    a. Language of Section 10950 and Regulation 50951
    Petitioners point out that section 10950 provides a right to a hearing for any
    recipient “dissatisfied with any action . . . relating to his or her application for or receipt
    of public social services,” and regulation 50951 states that a beneficiary “shall have the
    right to a State hearing if dissatisfied with any action or inaction of . . . [DHCS] . . .
    relating to Medi-Cal eligibility or benefits.” They urge that the words “any” and