Marquez v. Dept. of Health Care Services ( 2015 )
[…] action that triggers a hearing, but that a hearing is triggered when the code is posted and
    made available to providers. This theory was not advanced in the trial court or in
    petitioners’ appellate briefs, and the record does not indicate any distinction between the
    assignment of a code and its availability to providers. Both concepts are included in our
    phrase “coding event.”
    15
    (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 50951, subd. (a), italics added.)7 This right to a hearing is
    “governed by the provisions of Sections 10950 through 10965, Welfare and Institutions
    Code.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 50951, subd. (b).)
    Section 10950 provides “an opportunity for a state hearing,” with some
    exceptions, to “any applicant for or recipient of public social services [who] is
    dissatisfied with any action of the county department [and, pursuant to regulation 50951,
    DHCS] relating to his or her application for or receipt of public social services.” (Italics
    added.) “Public social services” include programs, such as Medi-Cal, administered by
    DHCS. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 10051.)
    The question, therefore, is whether a coding event constitutes a DHCS “action”