Center for Biological Diversity v. Cal. Dept. of Forestry etc. ( 2014 )
[…] finding is supported by substantial evidence.
    D.     Petitioners’ Claim against DFW
    Petitioners presented a separate claim against DFW, seeking ordinary mandamus
    (Code Civ. Proc., § 1085) and declaratory relief, alleging that DFW failed to fulfill its
    public trust and statutory obligations by failing to submit a nonconcurrence in the
    there are reasonable and prudent alternatives available consistent with conserving the
    species or its habitat which would prevent jeopardy.” (Fish & G. Code, § 2053.) As
    Respondents note, that section further provides that “it is the policy of this state and the
    intent of the Legislature that reasonable and prudent alternatives shall be developed by
    the department, together with the project proponent and the state lead agency, consistent
    with conserving the species, while at the same time maintaining the project purpose to the
    greatest extent possible.” (Ibid.)
    26
    As noted ante, the initial DFW protocol murrelet surveys found that “the harvest
    within or adjacent to [the LSFS] is unlikely to ‘take’ or adversely affect the marbled
    murrelet for a period of three years.”
    21