Center for Biological Diversity v. Cal. Dept. of Forestry etc. ( 2014 )
[…] review in which the additional recommendations and alternatives were discussed.
    Finally, Bower did not decline to adopt the additional measures CAL FIRE required, but
    accepted these measures on December 8, 2009, eight days prior to the close of the public
    comment period. Substantial evidence supports CAL FIRE’s decision not to recirculate
    the NTMP.
    C.     CESA
    Petitioners contend that, in approving the NTMP, CAL FIRE violated the mandate
    of CESA to conserve endangered species such as the murrelet. (Fish & G. Code,
    § 2053.)25 Petitioners argue that even unoccupied nesting habitat is critical to the
    25
    “The Legislature . . . finds and declares that it is the policy of the state that state
    agencies should not approve projects as proposed which would jeopardize the continued
    existence of any endangered species or threatened species or result in the destruction or
    adverse modification of habitat essential to the continued existence of those species, if
    20
    viability of murrelets in the region. They assert that “the record demonstrates that
    preserving remnant stands of late seral habitat, especially in the Zone 5 region, will be
    necessary to maintain the ability of murrelets to persist into the future” and that logging