People v. Scott CA1/1 ( 2015 )
[…] The trial court denied the motion. It found “no question that there is cross-
    admissibility of the evidence, and there is more than just a little bit.” It also found that
    judicial economy favored a single trial. Finally, it noted the case involved two
    defendants and “there [was] absolutely no legal reason” for severance of Lampkin’s case.
    Addressing the concern that Scott would be forced to testify about the August 9 charges,
    the court stated he could “just take the Fifth and not testify as to those counts.”
    Joinder of crimes for trial is permitted by section 954, which provides, “An
    accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in
    their commission, or different statements of the same offense, or two or more different
    offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts.” (§ 954;
    People v. Soper (2009) 
    45 Cal.4th 759
    , 771-772 (Soper).) A trial court, “in the interests
    of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses
    or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or
    more groups and each of said groups tried separately.” (§ 954.)
    Scott apparently concedes that the counts were joined in accordance with the terms
    of section 954, but he argues that severance was required because of the joinder’s
    prejudicial effect. A defendant seeking severance on this basis has the burden to show