(Ibid.) We have reviewed the reporter’s transcript of the trial court’s in camera hearing. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the part of defendant’s discovery motion that concerned the identity of the defendants in other cases on which the undercover informant worked. II. The Trial Court’s Failure to Instruct on the Weight Enhancement as to the Conspiracy to Sell a Controlled Substance Charge Defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the Health and Safety Code section 11370.4, subdivision (b)(1)4 weight enhancement as to the conspiracy to sell a controlled substance charge. Due to its failure, defendant argues, the trial court failed to instruct the jury that it had to find that he was “substantially involved in the planning, direction, execution, or financing of the underlying offense” to find true the weight enhancement as to the conspiracy charge.5 Defendant argues that the 4 Health and Safety Code section 11370.4, subdivision (b)(1) provides: “Any person convicted of a violation of, or of conspiracy to violate, Section 11378, 11378.5, 11379, or 11379.5 with respect to a substance containing methamphetamine, amphetamine, phencyclidine (PCP) and its analogs shall receive an additional term as follows: “(1) Where the substance exceeds one kilogram by weight, or 30 liters by liquid volume, the person shall receive an additional term of three years. “[¶]-[¶] “The conspiracy enhancements provided for in this subdivision shall not be imposed unless the trier of fact finds that the defendant conspirator was substantially involved in the planning, direction, execution, or financing of the underlying offense.” 5 We note that the trial court did not instruct the jury on the weight enhancement at all as to any of the other charged offenses, an omission defendant does not raise on 7 trial court’s error was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt and that we therefore must strike the jury’s true finding on