(In re Usef S. (2008)
160 Cal.App.4th 276, 283-284.) As part of the DEJ process, the minor must admit a charged offense. Upon his or her successful completion of a DEJ program, the charge is dismissed in accord with statutorily prescribed procedures. (§§ 791, 793.) On the other hand, an eligible minor may decide to reject DEJ, obviating the need for a hearing on the issue of his or her suitability for a DEJ program, and a trial ensues on a charged offense. (See In re Kenneth J. (2008)
158 Cal.App.4th 973, 979-980.) Section 790, subdivision (b), states: “The prosecuting attorney shall review his or her file to determine whether or not [a minor is eligible for deferred entry of judgment in that] paragraphs (1) to (7), inclusive, of subdivision (a) apply. If the minor is [determined to be] eligible for deferred entry of judgment, the prosecuting attorney shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her attorney. Upon a finding that the minor is . . . suitable for deferred entry of judgment and would benefit from education, treatment, and rehabilitation efforts, the court may grant deferred entry of judgment. . . . The court shall make findings on the record that a minor is appropriate for deferred entry of judgment pursuant to this article in any case where deferred entry of judgment is granted.” In Juan’s current case, the prosecutor submitted a declaration in conjunction with the filing of the section 602 petition stating that she had determined Juan to be ineligible for a DEJ program.4 Based on our review of the record, it does not appear that Juan objected to or otherwise challenged