People v. Aparicio ( 2015 )
[…] unreasonable risk of danger to public safety. (Undesignated statutory references are to the
    Penal Code.) We found no abuse of discretion and affirmed the order.
    Appellant subsequently sought rehearing arguing section 1170.18, effective
    November 5, 2014, as part of Proposition 47 (the Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act)
    changed the definition of "unreasonable risk of danger to public safety" as it applies to
    inmates petitioning for recall of their third-strike life sentence under section 1170.126.
    (See Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (a) ["An initiative statute or referendum approved by a
    majority of votes thereon takes effect the day after the election unless the measure
    provides otherwise."].) We decline to address this new issue and affirm the order without
    prejudice to appellant petitioning for relief from the superior court under section 1170.18.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    In March 1985, a juvenile court found true the allegation that Luis Ramon Aparicio