People v. Aparicio ( 2015 )
[…] (McConney, at p. 1201.) For these reasons, we hold that a trial court's determination of
    whether a section 1170.126 petitioner poses an unreasonable risk of danger to public
    safety is examined for an abuse of discretion.
    Aparicio's comparison of a dangerousness finding under section 1170.126 with a
    determination of factual innocence under section 851.8 is inapposite. If a person is
    arrested and charged with a crime, but the case is later dismissed, the arrestee may petition
    for a finding that he or she is factually innocent of the charges. (§ 851.8, subd. (c).) The
    arrestee may be found factually innocent if "no reasonable cause exist[ed] to believe that
    9
    the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made." (§ 851.5, subd. (b),
    italics added.)
    In People v. Adair (2003) 
    29 Cal. 4th 895
    (Adair), our high court addressed a split
    of authority whether a finding under section 851.5 is reviewed de novo or for substantial
    evidence.