Alameda County Social Services Agency v. Paula T. , 182 Cal. Rptr. 3d 338 ( 2015 )
[…] provisions of Family Code Section 8701 [concerning the parent’s right to request
    information on the status of the adoption]. [¶] (C) Accept the relinquishment by signing
    the acknowledgment portion of the relinquishment document. [¶] (D) Give the parent a
    copy of the completed relinquishment document.” (Id., § 35149, subd. (a)(3).)
    The agency accepting the relinquishment must file it with the department within
    10 days of the document’s signing, unless the parent agrees to a longer holding period.
    (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, §§ 35141, subd. (a)(1), 35165, subd. (b).) With limited
    exceptions, the relinquishment is final 10 business days after the department’s receipt of
    the filing. (Fam. Code, § 8700, subd. (e)(1).) “After the relinquishment is final, it may be
    rescinded only by the mutual consent of the . . . agency . . . to which the child was
    relinquished and the birth parent or parents relinquishing the child.” (Id., § 8700, subd.
    (e)(2).) The agency to which a child has been freed for adoption by relinquishment is
    responsible for the child’s care until an order of adoption is granted. (Id., § 8704, subd.
    (a).)