Given our conclusion that the instructional error was harmless, Garcia cannot demonstrate the requisite prejudice to succeed on this claim. (See People v. Fiu (2008)
165 Cal.App.4th 360, 389, fn. 37.) Validity of the Natural and Probable Consequences Doctrine Sierra contends that a murder conviction based on the judicially-created doctrine of natural and probable consequences is invalid because the Legislature alone is empowered to define the elements of crimes. For authority, he cites article 3, section 3 of the California Constitution. But this section merely states in general terms the idea that 15 there must be a separation of powers among the coordinate branches of government. (See Cal. Const., art. III, § 3 ["The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution"].) Sierra also relies on case law interpreting section 6, which provides in relevant part that "[n]o act or omission . . . is criminal or punishable, except as prescribed or authorized by this Code." In Keeler v. Superior Court (1970)