In re Joshua R. ( 2017 )
[…] terminated successfully, completed successfully.” Defense counsel objected to the
    court’s decision not to seal the record.
    Joshua now appeals this part of the court’s order.
    II
    DISCUSSION
    The only issue before us is whether the court properly decided not to seal
    Joshua’s record. Because this involves an issue of statutory interpretation, our review is
    de novo. (John v. Superior Court (2016) 
    63 Cal. 4th 91
    , 95.)
    The sealing of juvenile records is governed by Welfare and Institutions
    Code section 786. “If a minor satisfactorily completes . . . a term of probation for any
    offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all
    records pertaining to that dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in
    the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of
    Justice. The court shall send a copy of the order to each agency and official named in the
    order, direct the agency or official to seal its records, and specify a date by which the
    sealed records shall be destroyed. Each agency and official named in the order shall seal
    the records in its custody as directed by the order, shall advise the court of its compliance,
    and, after advising the court, shall seal the copy of the court’s order that was received.
    The court shall also provide notice to the minor and minor’s counsel that it has ordered