In re Joshua R. ( 2017 )
[…] Code, § 786, subd. (a).)
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 786, subdivision (b), states: “Upon
    the court’s order of dismissal of the petition, the arrest and other proceedings in the case
    shall be deemed not to have occurred and the person who was the subject of the petition
    may reply accordingly to any inquiry by employers, educational institutions, or other
    persons or entities regarding the arrest and proceedings in the case.”
    The question here is whether, as the Attorney General argues, sealing
    Joshua’s records in this case would impermissibly circumvent section 29820. That
    section, as relevant here, states that any person who committed an offense described in
    3
    section 29805 and was subsequently adjudged a ward of the juvenile court, “shall not
    own, or have in possession or under custody or control, any firearm until the age of 30
    years.” (§ 29820, subds. (a), (b).) It also provides: “The juvenile court, on forms
    prescribed by the Department of Justice, shall notify the department of persons subject to
    this section. Notwithstanding any other law, the forms required to be submitted to the
    department pursuant to this section may be used to determine eligibility to acquire a
    firearm.” (§ 29820, subd. (d).) The violation of section 29820 is a misdemeanor.
    (§ 29820, subd. (c).)
    The court framed the issue as one of a continuing probation condition. The
    probation condition, however, terminated along with the rest of the wardship petition.