In re Joshua R. ( 2017 )
[…] “Upon the court’s order of dismissal of the petition, the arrest and other proceedings in
    the case shall be deemed not to have occurred and the person who was the subject of the
    petition may reply accordingly to an inquiry by employers, educational institutions, or
    other persons or entities regarding the arrest and proceedings in the case.”
    Joshua argues that no conflict exists because Welfare and Institutions Code
    section 786, subdivision (b), states that if the minor meets the criteria, the offense “shall
    be deemed not to have occurred,” and therefore section 29820 does not apply at all. We
    might agree were it not for subdivision (d) of section 29820, which states: “The juvenile
    court, on forms prescribed by the Department of Justice, shall notify the department of
    persons subject to this section. Notwithstanding any other law, the forms required to be
    submitted to the department pursuant to this section may be used to determine eligibility
    to acquire a firearm.” (Italics added.)
    Section 29820, subdivision (d), therefore, applies “[n]otwithstanding any
    other law.” “We presume that the Legislature, when enacting a statute, was aware of
    5
    existing related laws and intended to maintain a consistent body of rules. [Citation.]”