People v. Rebulloza ( 2015 )
[…] waiver of any privilege against self-incrimination under subdivision (b)(3) (section
    1203.067(b)(3)) violates the Fifth Amendment and is overbroad. And he contends the
    condition requiring waiver of any psychotherapist-patient privilege under subdivision
    (b)(4) (section 1203.067(b)(4)) must be narrowly construed to enable communication
    between the sex offender management professional and the supervising probation officer.
    The Attorney General argues that both of these waivers are constitutional as worded.
    A. The Statutory Scheme and Applicable Regulations
    Under section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(2), any person placed on formal
    probation on or after July 1, 2012, for any offense requiring registration under Penal
    Code sections 290 through 290.023, “shall successfully complete a sex offender
    management program, following the standards developed pursuant to Penal Code section
    9003, as a condition of release from probation.” Section 1203.067(b)(3) requires
    “[w]aiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and participation in polygraph
    examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program.” Section
    3
    1203.067 (b)(4) requires “[w]aiver of any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable
    communication between the sex offender management professional and supervising
    probation officer, pursuant to Section 290.09.”3