People v. Rebulloza ( 2015 )
[…] treatment program. But she does not explain why an express waiver of the Fifth
    Amendment is necessary when probationers can already be required to answer questions
    without violating the Fifth Amendment.
    For these reasons, we are not persuaded by the Attorney General’s arguments
    concerning the penalty exception and the necessity of the waiver. In our view, the waiver
    is not only unconstitutional, but unnecessary as well.
    C. Waiver of the Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege
    Section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4) requires any defendant granted probation
    under the statute to enter a “[w]aiver of any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable
    communication between the sex offender management professional and supervising
    probation officer, pursuant to Section 290.09.” Defendant contends this condition is
    22
    overbroad in violation of his constitutional right to privacy. We hold that the waiver is
    constitutional provided it is narrowly construed to require waiver only insofar as