People v. Rebulloza ( 2015 )
[…] Amendment right, and would instead construe the statute as requiring a waiver of a right
    that does not exist—the absolute right to remain silent. The Attorney General’s
    interpretation effectively renders the statute superfluous, violating the basic rule that no
    part of a statute shall be construed to be “ ‘inoperative or superfluous, void or
    insignificant.’ ” (AFL-CIO v. Deukmejian (1989) 
    212 Cal. App. 3d 425
    , 435 [quoting 2A
    Sutherland, Statutory Construction (4th ed. 1984) § 46.06, p. 104].)
    We next consider the scope of the waiver under section 1203.067(b)(3) with
    respect to the timing and context of statements made by the probationer. The language in
    section 1203.067(b)(3) requiring the waiver is followed by: “. . . and participation in
    9
    polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program.”
    Nothing in this language clearly or unambiguously limits the required waiver to
    statements the probationer makes while participating in polygraph examinations or the
    sex offender management program. However, we will assume for the purposes of this