People v. Rebulloza ( 2015 )
[…] the standards set forth in California Rules of Court, rule 8.1105, subdivision (c), we
    certify this opinion for publication.
    2
    Our statement of the facts is based on the transcript of the preliminary hearing.
    2
    On March 21, 2014, the trial court granted a three-year term of probation and imposed
    one year in county jail as a condition of probation. Among other conditions, the court
    ordered defendant to complete a sex offender management program as mandated by
    Penal Code section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(2). Furthermore, under subdivisions (b)(3)
    and (b)(4) of that statute, the court ordered defendant to “waive any privilege against self-
    incrimination and participate in polygraph examinations which shall be part of the sex
    offender management program” and “waive any psychotherapist/patient privilege to
    enable communication between the sex offender management professional and the
    probation officer.” Defendant filed written objections to both compelled waivers, but the
    court overruled both objections.
    II. DISCUSSION