People v. Rebulloza ( 2015 )
[…] impact on public safety, and given the passage of time, prosecution of it may no longer
    serve the public safety purposes it may have served in the past.
    A polygraph examiner, for example, could question the probationer, in the course
    of a video-recorded examination, about matters unrelated to the probationer’s sex
    offense, such as past involvement with illegal drugs. The examiner could then provide
    the recording directly to the probation officer or even to law enforcement for use in a
    criminal prosecution against the probationer. (Evid. Code, § 351.1, subd. (b) [“Nothing
    in this section is intended to exclude from evidence statements made during a polygraph
    examination which are otherwise admissible.”].) None of this is forbidden by the statute.
    To the contrary, various standards set forth in CASOMB publications encourage such a
    chain of events. Although CASOMB standards for polygraph examiners state that