People v. Rebulloza ( 2015 )
[…] (Santa Clara County
    Plaintiff and Respondent,                   Super. Ct. No. C1238226)
    v.
    JUAN JOSE REBULLOZA,
    Defendant and Appellant.
    Defendant Juan Jose Rebulloza pleaded no contest to one count of indecent
    exposure for exposing himself on a street corner in San José. The trial court granted a
    three-year term of probation to include one year in county jail as a condition of probation.
    Among other conditions, the court ordered defendant to complete a sex offender
    management program as mandated by Penal Code section 1203.067. Under subdivisions
    (b)(3) and (b)(4) of that statute, the court ordered defendant to “waive any privilege
    against self-incrimination and participate in polygraph examinations which shall be part
    of the sex offender management program” and “waive any psychotherapist/patient
    privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional
    and the probation officer.”
    Defendant challenges the constitutionality of these two waivers.1 First, we hold