[Citations.]”
(Kazi, supra, 24 Cal.4th at pp. 880-881.) “The land to which an easement is attached is called the dominant tenement; the land upon which a burden or servitude is laid is called the servient tenement.” (Civ. Code § 803.) “A servitude can be created only by one who has a vested estate in the servient tenement.” (Civ. Code, § 804.) “A servitude thereon cannot be held by the owner of the servient tenement.” (Civ. Code, § 805.) 8 The merger doctrine is codified in Civil Code section 811, which states, “A servitude is extinguished: [¶] 1. By the vesting of the right to the servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person . . . .” “To extinguish an easement as far as all the dominant tenement is concerned, a complete merger is required . . . .[¶] . . . [¶] ‘[T]he ownership of the dominant and servient estates must be coextensive and equal in validity, quality, and all other characteristics.’ ” (Leggio v.