Treter v. Plaza Bonita CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] Lee (2012) 
    55 Cal.4th 1038
    , 1044 (Jankey).)
    "The ADA prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability in the enjoyment of
    public accommodations, including with respect to access." (Jankey, supra, 55 Cal.4th at
    p. 1044.) The ADA provides in pertinent part: "No individual shall be discriminated
    against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
    facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public
    accommodation by any person who . . . operates a place of public accommodation." (
    42 U.S.C. § 12182
    (a).) The ADA defines discrimination as "a failure to make reasonable
    modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when such modifications are
    necessary to afford such goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
    accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless the entity can demonstrate that
    making such modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of such goods, services,
    facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations." (
    42 U.S.C. § 12182
    (b)(2)(A)(ii).)
    Thus, "[b]usinesses must ' "remove architectural barriers . . . in existing
    facilities . . . where such removal is readily achievable." ' [Citation.] Liability does not