P. v. Braden CA2/1 ( 2015 )
[…] The only just
    and reasonable approach to determining whether the erroneous denial of the continuance
    motion prejudiced defendant is to reverse conditionally to allow further development of
    the record regarding the incomplete discovery.
    6.     Directions to the trial court upon remand
    Given the erroneous denial of the Pitchess motion with respect to Officer Salinas
    and the uncertainty whether the erroneous denial of defendant’s continuance motion
    prejudiced defendant, we exercise our power under section 1260 to conditionally reverse
    the judgment and “remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may
    be just under the circumstances.”
    22
    Upon remand, the trial court is directed to grant defendant’s Pitchess motion with
    respect to Officer Salinas and conduct an in camera review of all records produced by the
    custodian of records for the LAPD. If the in camera review reveals no discoverable