People v. Bowers CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] them. The witness was then asked, “So about $1,200?” and answered, “Roughly, yes.”
    On December 26, 2014, defendant, then serving a three-year sentence in state
    prison for felony convictions of second degree burglary and grand theft, filed a petition
    for resentencing under Proposition 47.
    Proposition 47, effective November 5, 2014, makes certain drug and theft offenses
    misdemeanors instead of felonies, and allows a person who is serving a felony sentence
    for such offenses to request resentencing to a misdemeanor. (§ 1170.18, subd. (a).) For
    example, specified theft crimes not exceeding $950 are now punished as misdemeanors.
    (See, e.g., § 459.5, subd. (a) [defining shoplifting, “[n]otwithstanding Section 459,” as
    “entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that
    establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that
    is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)”]. )
    Shoplifting is punished as a misdemeanor, and “[a]ny other entry into a commercial
    establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary.” (§ 459.5, subd. (a).)
    2
    The trial court found defendant did not qualify for resentencing because the