Acqua Vista Homeowners Assn. v. MWI, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] 189 Cal. App. 4th 677
    , 685 [" ' "We may not insert words into a statute under the
    guise of interpretation [citation]" ' "].)
    The HOA also maintains that interpreting "the last sentence of section 936 as
    referring to common law claims outside of [the Act] is . . . inconsistent with the rest of
    the . . . statute, in that no other provisions comment on the preservation of common law
    construction defect claims." (Italics added.) We disagree. As discussed above, the
    Act repeatedly refers to the preservation of common law construction defect claims.
    (See § 896 ["As to condominium conversions, this title does not apply to or does not
    19
    supersede any other statutory or common law"]; § 931 ["If a claim combines causes of
    action or damages not covered by this part, including, without limitation, personal
    injuries, class actions, other statutory remedies, or fraud-based claims"]; § 941, subd.
    (e) ["Causes of action and damages to which this chapter does not apply are not
    limited by this section"]; § 945.5, subd. (h) ["As to any causes of action to which this
    statute does not apply, all applicable affirmative defenses are preserved"].) Indeed,