Acqua Vista Homeowners Assn. v. MWI, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] Legislature" (
    Yohner, supra
    , 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 8) with respect to the manner by
    which the Act relates to the common law.
    Citing sections 896 and 943, the HOA also argues that "a construction of
    section 936 as referring to common law strict liability claims outside of [the Act]
    makes no sense because under the clear language of the statute, such construction
    defect claims do not exist outside of [the Act]." (Italics added.) We disagree, for the
    following reasons.
    Section 896 provides in relevant part that a "claimant's claims or causes of
    action shall be limited to violation of . . . the following standards . . . except as
    specifically set forth in this title." (Italics added.) Section 943, subd. (a) provides,
    20
    "[e]xcept as provided in this title, no other cause of action for a claim covered by this
    title or for damages recoverable under Section 944 is allowed." (Italics added.) The