Acqua Vista Homeowners Assn. v. MWI, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] construction defect claims." (Italics added.) We disagree. As discussed above, the
    Act repeatedly refers to the preservation of common law construction defect claims.
    (See § 896 ["As to condominium conversions, this title does not apply to or does not
    19
    supersede any other statutory or common law"]; § 931 ["If a claim combines causes of
    action or damages not covered by this part, including, without limitation, personal
    injuries, class actions, other statutory remedies, or fraud-based claims"]; § 941, subd.
    (e) ["Causes of action and damages to which this chapter does not apply are not
    limited by this section"]; § 945.5, subd. (h) ["As to any causes of action to which this
    statute does not apply, all applicable affirmative defenses are preserved"].) Indeed,
    even another provision within section 936 specifies that the Act does not displace the
    common law. (See § 936 ["All actions by a claimant or builder to enforce an express
    contract, or any provision thereof, against a general contractor, subcontractor, material