Acqua Vista Homeowners Assn. v. MWI, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] is the subject of the homeowner's claim is limited to his or her
    capacity as general contractor or contractor and who is not a
    partner, member of, subsidiary of, or otherwise similarly affiliated
    with the builder. For purposes of this title, these nonaffiliated
    general contractors and nonaffiliated contractors shall be treated
    12
    Act's standards, and states that other entities, including a material supplier, shall be
    liable for a violation of the standards to the extent specified in Chapter 4 of the Act.
    Section 896 provides in relevant part:
    "In any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or
    related to deficiencies in, the residential construction, design,
    specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or
    observation of construction, a builder, and to the extent set forth
    in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 910), a general
    contractor, subcontractor, material supplier,[15] individual
    product manufacturer, or design professional, shall, except as
    specifically set forth in this title, be liable for, and the
    claimant's[16] claims or causes of action shall be limited to
    violation of, the following standards, except as specifically set
    forth in this title." (§ 896, italics added.)
    Chapter 4 of the Act, beginning with section 910, establishes a series of
    prelitigation procedures that a claimant must pursue prior to filing an action against
    "any party alleged to have contributed to a violation of the standards." (§ 910.) A