Acqua Vista Homeowners Assn. v. MWI, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] (Estate of Easton (1931) 
    118 Cal. App. 659
    ,
    662.)52 Notwithstanding such notice, the HOA never requested the opportunity to
    51      The HOA was put on notice of the potential insufficiency of its evidence by
    way of a jury instruction conference, MWI's motion for a directed verdict, and MWI's
    supplemental briefing on the issue. On each occasion, MWI contended that the HOA
    had failed to present evidence that MWI's negligence or breach of contract had caused
    a violation of the Act's standards, as required.
    52      In 1963, Code of Civil Procedure section 629 was amended to eliminate the
    requirement that a party file a motion for a directed verdict as a prerequisite to
    obtaining an order granting JNOV. (Compare Stats. 1963, ch. 205, § 1, p. 944
    [directing the court to grant JNOV "whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the
    aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made"] with
    Stats. 1961, ch. 604, § 1, p. 1752 [directing the court to grant JNOV "[w]hen a motion
    for a directed verdict, which should have been granted, has been denied"]; see
    7 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Trial, § 438 [describing change].)