Acqua Vista Homeowners Assn. v. MWI, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] intent on this subject. (See 2B Sutherland Statutory Construction, § 50:5 (7th ed.)
    ["Where common law principles associated with a statute are not expressly affirmed or
    denied, the extent to which the common law is altered or changed is left to
    implication"].)
    17
    entities. Interpreting the final section of 936 as providing that the negligence standard
    applicable to statutory claims against nonbuilders under the Act does not apply to
    certain common law claims (i.e., those "claims for which strict liability would apply,"
    § 936), is entirely consistent with the statute's specification of a standard of liability for
    builders in section 896 (see § 896 ["In any action seeking recovery of damages arising
    out of, or related to [construction defects] . . . a builder . . . shall, except as specifically
    set forth in this title, be liable for, . . . [a] violation of[ ] the following standards"
    (italics added)]) and nonbuilders in section 936. (See § 896 [stating that a nonbuilder
    is liable under the Act "to the extent set forth in Chapter 4 [in § 936]" (italics added)].)