C.M. v. M.C. ( 2017 )
[…] one of the Children through adoption showed that he did not
    “intend” to be a parent. Whatever its merits, the argument is
    foreclosed by the language of the subdivision, which provides that
    the “intended parent or intended parents identified in the
    19
    surrogacy agreement” are to be declared the sole parents of
    children born to a surrogate. (§ 7962, subd. (f)(2), italics added.)
    There is no doubt here that Father was the intended parent
    identified in the Agreement.
    The conclusion that Father is the intended parent for
    purposes of section 7962 is also supported by the definition of
    “ ‘[i]ntended parent’ ” in section 7960, subdivision (c). That
    provision identifies an “intended parent” as an individual “who
    manifests the intent to be legally bound as the parent of a child
    resulting from assisted reproduction.” The Agreement clearly
    assigns that responsibility to Father.
    Apart from these explicit statutory provisions, M.C.’s
    argument is inconsistent with the apparent purpose of section
    7962 to provide a certain and reliable procedure to determine the