Simmons v. Superior Court of San Diego County , 212 Cal. Rptr. 3d 884 ( 2016 )
[…] 11      Section 51.7, subdivision (a) provides in part: "All persons within the jurisdiction
    of this state have the right to be free from any violence, or intimidation by threat of
    violence, committed against their persons or property because of political affiliation, or
    on account of any characteristic listed or defined in subdivision (b) or (e) of Section 51,
    or position in a labor dispute, or because another person perceives them to have one or
    more of those characteristics."
    Section 51, subdivision (b) provides: "All persons within the jurisdiction of this
    state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry,
    national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual
    orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration status are entitled to the full
    and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business
    establishments of every kind whatsoever." (Italics added.)
    23
    been justified in detaining any or all of them, it is undisputed that Simmons was the only
    one on a bicycle and the only one who fled from the officers. Williams testified in his