People v. Aguilar CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] , 789 (Simmons) [“extended
    limitations period [in section 801.1] applies to defendant’s violation of section 288.2,
    subdivision (a), only if the prior three-year limitations period did not expire before
    January 1, 2005”]; Stogner v. California (2003) 
    539 U.S. 607
    , 618-619 [no ex post facto
    violation if limitations period is extended before current period expires].) The statute of
    limitations already had run on section 288, subdivision (c) violations committed before
    January 1, 2002.
    The applicable statute of limitations was extended once again when section 801.1
    was amended effective January 1, 2006. That version of section 801.1, subdivision (a)
    provided: “Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter,
    prosecution for a felony offense described in Section . . . 288, . . . that is alleged to have
    been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced any
    time prior to the victim’s 28th birthday.” (Stats. 2005, ch. 479, § 2, p. 3791.)
    Aguilar was prosecuted for violating section 288, subdivision (c) four times
    between January 27, 2000 and January 26, 2002. As discussed above, the limitations
    period on any violations committed before January 1, 2002, expired before the original
    2
    The 2005 version of section 801.1 provided: “Notwithstanding any other
    limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in
    subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 290 shall be commenced
    within 10 years after commission of the offense.” (Stats. 2004, ch. 368, § 1, p. 3470.) A
    violation of section 288 is listed in section 290, former subdivision (a)(2)(A), now
    subdivision (c). (Stats. 2005, ch. 704, § 1; § 290, subd. (c).)
    4
    three-year statute of limitations was extended on January 1, 2005 and well before the